This is a digital copy of a book that was preserved for generations on library shelves before it was carefully scanned by Google as part of a project
[…] estimates had any direct relation to the amounts actually spent.
They did not produce actual expenditures to support their
estimates, and counsel to the company expressed to the Corn-
Digitized by VjOOQ IC
§ 108] Actual Cost 97
mission the opinion that actual cost of existing property had
nothing whatever to do with the amount to be considered as
the tair value of the property. In our opinion it has a vital
relation, and in view of the provision in the Public Service
Commissions Law upon this point, the Commission must give
it full weight and consideration. Section 72 of the law provides
that " In determining the price to be charged for gas or electric-
ity the Commission may consider all facts which in its judgment
have any bearing upon a proper determination of the ques-
tion although not set forth in the complaint and not within
the allegations contained therein, with due regard among other
things to a reasonable average return upon capital actually
expended and to the necessity of making reservations out of
income for surplus and contingencies." The Commission re-
gards as a serious omission the failure of the company to pro-
duce the records, although requested to do so. In the absence
of such records, the Commission does not feel warranted in
accepting estimates which appear to be unduly and unrea-